Biophysics & Structural Biology
at Synchrotrons
17-24 January 2019

Programme

Jump to


Thursday, 17 January 2019

Theme: Lab Prep Work. Chair: Ray Owens

Time Lecture Room Computer Lab
09:00 Opening Trevor Sewell  
09:15 Introduction: Planning your project.
The pipeline from cloning to final protein.
Ray Owens Opher Gileadi (45 min)
 
09:30
09:45
10:00 Cloning (Group A)
Ray Owens (45 min)
Construct design (Group B)
Opher Gileadi (45 min)
10:15
10:30
10:45 Tea break (30 min)
11:00
11:15 Cloning (Group B)
Ray Owens (45 min)
Construct design (Group A)
Opher Gileadi (45 min)
11:30
11:45
12:00 Lunch (12 – 13:30) (1.5 h)
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30 Expression systems (Group A)
Ray Owens (60 min)
Protein Purification and QC (Group B)
Opher Gileadi (45 min)
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30 Expression systems (Group B)
Ray Owens (60 min)
Protein Purification and QC (Group A)
Opher Gileadi (45 min)
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30

Summary: Using your protein wisely…

Resources: INSTRUCT, web tools, etc. (45 min)

 
15:45  
16:00  
16:15 Open Q&A, student projects  
16:30  
16:45  
17:00  
17:15  
17:30 Dinner
17:45
18:00
18:30
19:00
19:30
20:00 Posters, additional lectures
20:15
20:30
20:45
21:00
21:15
21:30
21:45
22:00

Friday, 18 January 2019

Theme: Crystallography and data collection. Chair: Gwyndaf Evans

09:00 Crystallography 101
Elspeth Garman (75 mins)
10:15 Cryo-preservation and radiation damage I
Elspeth Garman (30 mins)
10:45 Tea Break (30 min)
11:15 Cryo-preservation and radiation damage II
Elspeth Garman (30 mins)
11:45 ISPyB, UAS, Shipping and meta-data
Frank von Delft (30 mins)
12:15 Lunch (1.25 h)
13:30 Data collection demo using NX, GDA, ISpyB, Strategy and experiment design
Neil Paterson (120 mins)
15:30 Post beamtime data processing with xia2, MrBump, Big EP
Dave Hall (60 mins)
16:30 Organisation of groups for next day beamtime (60 mins)
17:30 Dinner (17:30 til 20:00)
20:00 Experience of developing structural biology off the beaten track
Richard Garratt (60 mins)

Saturday, 19 January 2019

Theme: Data collection and processing

Sample mounting and cryocooling
Aaron Klug lab, NEB level 1
Data collection
Chem Eng Seminar Room
Data Processing DIALS-DUI
Computer Lab
Data Processing Clinic
Computer Lab
Elspeth Garman
Carmien Tolmie
Dave Hall
Neil Paterson
Nick Devenish
Gwyndaf Evans

Frank von Delft
Wolf-Dieter Schubert
Mike Lawrence
Trevor Sewell
et al.

09h00 Lecture XChem at Diamond (60 min)
Frank von Delft
10h00 Lecture Introduction to data processing with DIALS and DUI
Nick Devenish
11h00 Tutorial 1 5/6 3/4
12h00 Tutorial 2 1
13h00 Lunch
14h00 Tutorial 3 2 7/8 5/6
15h00 Tutorial 4 3
16h00 Tutorial 5 4 1/2 7/8
17h00 Tutorial 6 5
18h00 Dinner (students can go to dinner between 17h30 and 20h00, depending on their schedule)
19h00 Tutorial 7 6 3/4 1/2
20h00 Tutorial 8 7
21h00 Tutorial 8
22h00 Close

Sunday, 20 January 2019

Case Studies, MR practical

Time Lecture Room Computer Lab
09:00 Comparison of different structural biology techniques
Silvia Onesti (45 min)
 
09:15  
09:30  
09:45 CASE STUDY The insulin / insulin receptor system – a grand challenge in structural biology
Mike Lawrence (45 min)
 
10:00  
10:15  
10:30 Tea break (30 min)
10:45
11:00 CASE STUDY Structure arylamine N-acetyltransferase from M. tb
Elspeth Garman (30 min)
 
11:15  
11:30 CASE STUDY Please don’t kill the cockroach
Rams Subramanian (45 mins)
 
11:45  
12:00  
12:15 Lunch (1.25 h)
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30   MR practical
Mike Lawrence (60 min)
13:45  
14:00  
14:15  
14:30  
14:45  
15:00  
15:15  
15:30  
15:45  
16:00  
16:15  
16:30  
16:45  
17:00  
17:15  
17:30 Dinner
17:45
18:00
18:30
19:00
19:30
20:00 Student talks
Garnet Room
20:15  
20:30  
20:45  
21:00  
21:15  
21:30  
21:45  
22:00  



Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!